Maybe I’m getting nostalgic because it’s the end of year. Or maybe I’ve been reading everyone else’s “best-of” and “favorites” lists and it got me thinking. But whatever the reason, I wanted to share some of my favorite reads from 2010. (Note: Not all books were published in 2010, I just read them this year)
- The Kids Are All Right by Diana Welch (Adult)
- The Best Bad Luck I Ever Had by Kristen Levine (YA)
- Lunch in Paris by Elizabeth Bard (Adult)
- Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger (Adult)
- The Happiness Project by Gretchen Rubin (Adult)
- Secrets of Eden by Chris Bohjalian (Adult)
- Amy & Roger’s Epic Detour by Morgan Matson (YA)
- The Search by Lorna Simcox (Adult)
- The Reason for God by Timothy J. Keller (Adult)
- Out of My Mind by Sharon Draper (J)
- The Shallows by Nicholas Carr (Adult)
- Stiltsville by Susanna Daniel (Adult)
- All is Forgotten, Nothing is Lost by Lan Samantha Chang (Adult)
- The Things a Brother Knows by Dana Reinhardt
There you have it. My top 14 of the year. What were some of your favorites in 2010?
So flattered to be part of your best of 2010 list – and to be in the company of a fellow defender of Children’s Literature! Happy New Year. EB